98 VFR800 motor upgrade question

Discussion in 'General VFR Discussions' started by wildstang, Oct 15, 2012.

  1. kj4eoz

    kj4eoz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Front Royal , VA
    Especially the rapid bike shit lol I have a 1999 vfr800 sitting right in my garage right now with just a power commander 3 and after market can . That runs better times then your heavily modified 2007 . Lol bike belongs to tarocks on here . Asking for the time slips will be more than happy to show you . Maybe you should buy a 5th gen lol
     
  2. CandyRedRC46

    CandyRedRC46 Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,502
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Orlando Florida
    uh?? okay...
     
  3. CandyRedRC46

    CandyRedRC46 Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,502
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Orlando Florida
    Oh you must be that idiot Doug Swan that I almost sold my old Rapid Bike 2 to. Lol okay makes sense after reading your illiterate post.
     
  4. CandyRedRC46

    CandyRedRC46 Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,502
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Orlando Florida
    This guy thought that I was trying to rip him off by selling him a Rapid Bike 2 for $300, because he actually thought that they were still being sold by Rapid Bike USA which was let go from dimsport about 5 years ago. Then he goes and starts sending me all these illiterate and mentally unstable messages about me committing fraud. After assuring him that the Rapid Bike 2's and 3's have been sold out and unavailable for years he asks me to go through with the sale lol. I look on paypal and this asshole had filed a fraud claim on me. I had to call paypal fraud department, which then apologized to me and stated that Doug was an idiot and told me to just refund his money and forget about it. Then he goes and says oh my bad can I still buy it and starts talking to me like we were old buds. This guy is crazy as a shit house rat lol.
     
  5. Mohawk

    Mohawk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    Sorry I get tired of trolls on forums with nothing to contribute other than poisoned words for no apparent reason other than to be A-holes. Flame off :)

    Nothing much happening with mine, the weather at home is crap (I'm in Tenerife at the mo) my knee is pretty much back to normall, so I have approx 6 weeks when I get home to get the work done on the VFR & the ZZR before the roads lose the salt & it gets warmer.

    I like the you tune option. I will have to check the bank account ! May have to do a deal with Yamman as the UK does NOT have a proper Dimsport dealer.

    I know you added 4 x MTB's on yours, but did you ever fit the factory O2 sensors to the TBR system ? I'd like not to add the narrow band sensors. Did you connect the RBR narrow band dupe connectors to the VFR O2 harness ?

    So TBR to add to mine, then retune, using map switch to change from 95RON to 98RON maps as required, which will allow me to run differant advance map for max power on the high octane fuel !
    More airbox mods too, might even build a new one. Plus a few minor mods, including my own quick shifter system :)

    Later
     
  6. CandyRedRC46

    CandyRedRC46 Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,502
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Orlando Florida
    I never had to fit the factory narrow band o2 sensors. I did plug the RBR (o2 sensor out) harness into the VFR o2 sensor connectors and then I plugged my old o2 eliminators into the RBR (o2 sensor in) harness. That last step probably wasn't necessary, but I just wanted to cap everything off and close all lose ends.

    The RBR harness' o2 sensor section, comprises of four connectors that piggy back in between the factory narrow band o2 sensors and the VFR's harness. So what is supposed to happen when you're running the factory sensors, is the RBR takes in information from the factory narrow band o2 sensors and uses it for gathering data and tuning, and then it emulates a steady signal to the VFR's o2 connections to make the Honda ecu think everything is fine and keep the factory ecu in open loop mode.
     
  7. CandyRedRC46

    CandyRedRC46 Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,502
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Orlando Florida
    When you're running the MBT wide band o2 sensor(s) all 4 of the RBR narrowband connections are just open and unused and I was never given clear instruction on what to do with them so I figured capping them off would be a better choice. Everything seems to work better this way. I'm not sure if it is because of doing this, or I had just learned how to tune better by this point. But I'm going to leave it this way until I'm told by Dimsport to do other wise.
     
  8. Mohawk

    Mohawk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    Thanks CR answred my questions, just sent email to Yaman re MTB & YouTune :)
     
  9. CandyRedRC46

    CandyRedRC46 Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,502
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Orlando Florida
    The map switch sounds like an awesome idea! I would love to have a super aggressive race gas map, but I am thinking about using a the map switch to turn the MBT off in lower gears and on in higher gears. That or hopefully I'll find a way to tap in to the factory gear position sensor.
     
  10. Mohawk

    Mohawk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    Have a word with Yaman, there is no reason that the RBR can't determine gear position if you have a quickshifter ! Plus a rev monitor subroutine then up & down shifts should be detected & allowed for. Just needs a simple switch on/off in the software & an option to state number of gears. Very few road bikes will move off in anything other than 1st, so rev step changes & QS will tell the RBR all it needs to know.
     
  11. CandyRedRC46

    CandyRedRC46 Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,502
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Orlando Florida
    Yeah that may be how the power commander 5 works, but that's not how the rapid bikes were designed to tell gear position. When Dimsport designs the vehicle specific harness, if the GPS is easy to locate, it is integrated into the harness. But it turned out that the vfr800 GPS was buried somewhere that was not easily accessible, so it was not incorporated into our rapid bike harnesses.

    Now, with all that being said, if one of us can locate the factory GPS and decifer the signals, then they should be able to add a few pins to the RBR connectors and then get the map by gear features. The firmware may need to updated to activate the by gear features though. I will have to talk to Dimsport Italy about this once we find the GPS wiring.
     
  12. Mohawk

    Mohawk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    They would have to tap into the ECU harness I guess, but need to check the factory wiring diagram, pretty certain I've not seen a GPS on the 5/6th gen, so factory would use shift revs indication ! It's simple way to do it & how all the 3rd party GPS dash mount units do it. That said its NOT very important in reality, if you are using a wideband sensor then every gear is covered but only if it does on the fly adjustments, which the RBR does not AFAIK ! :( Shame really, but do you want to trust your total fuelling to one O2 sensor ?
     
  13. CandyRedRC46

    CandyRedRC46 Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,502
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Orlando Florida
    The youtune adds on, "on the fly fuel target adjustments" of +/- 0.2

    I have heard that the 06-09 vfr800 definitely use GPS map by gear. But I need to do some research on it.

    Calculating gear position by speed sensor vs rpm might work on more bikes but Dimsport said it was less accurate, when working the clutch and breaking traction and calculation delays etc.... I was talking to them about all this when me and Yaman first installed the rbr and found that the map by gear was disabled.
     
  14. CandyRedRC46

    CandyRedRC46 Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,502
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Orlando Florida
    I was pretty let down, but thought about trying to figure it out as a side project.
     
  15. Mohawk

    Mohawk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    Gear sensing does NOT require speed sensing only revs, tell me where an ICE changes revs instantly other than when changing gear ? Engine starts, followed by idle position & neutral indicator if required. Then neutral out engine revs, in gear 1, then at some point the user changes to gear 2. Now say the user chnages to gear 2 at 6000rpm, all you measure is an upset in rpm followed by a step lower constant rpm, say 1st at 6000rpm, becomes 2nd at 5500rpm etc. Unless you have an extremely close ratio gearbox, then this kind of calculation only needs to be done to program the unit. once it knows the rough rpm difference per gear which is independant of final gearing then its good to go. There is no calculation delay, as its a pre-programmed option, enable or disable it. If you say the average gear to gear rev differencial is 450rpm, then if it drops 850rpm, the system knows you changed down 2 gears. The TPS &/or QS can also contribute info to the system. Its relatively simple & fool proof.
     
  16. CandyRedRC46

    CandyRedRC46 Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,502
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Orlando Florida
    Right. But that's not how Dimsport does things. They either plug into GPS or disable map by gear. They have no interest in doing it your way. I spoke with them months ago about this.
     
  17. Mohawk

    Mohawk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    I hear ya CR, but if they have the facility & supply the unit for a specific model & the model does NOT have a GPS to get a feed from, then my suggestion is an alternate way to get the same result ! It's only software programming, not physical changes, evrything (as in all info) is already in the unit, just a simple logic change & a check box on the PC software to turn it on or off !

    So after some further thought this afternoon, I'm not going to persue the YouTune /MTB option as it loses the map switch function ! But I will fit a wideband AFR monitor & use that to tune the fuelling once I have fitted the TBR & ditched the factory O2 sensors :) Some dyno time is cheaper than the YouTune/MTB option & I'd be buying some dyno time anyways, so might as well buy some more & do it right :)
     
  18. CandyRedRC46

    CandyRedRC46 Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,502
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Orlando Florida
    Who told you that you can't use the map switch and you tune at the same time? Youtune piggy backs into the quick shift connection and the my tuning connection. It doesn't utilize the map switch connection. So I'm pretty sure that you can switch maps even while utilizing the you tune.
     
  19. CandyRedRC46

    CandyRedRC46 Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,502
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Orlando Florida
    I'm going to hook up the map switch on my day off.
     
  20. Mohawk

    Mohawk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    CR the MTB page on rapidbike.us says so see below;-

    ''The switch maps (F27SWMAPS-ER or F27SWMAPS2-ER) no longer serves the purpose to change the maps once the My Tuning Bike device is installed. Rather, switch will turn on and off the auto-tuning operation."
     
Related Topics

Share This Page