Gauge Cluster - Has lights, no tach, no LCD display

Discussion in '6th Generation 2002-2013' started by REVTMOLO, Jun 19, 2020.

  1. REVTMOLO

    REVTMOLO New Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Charlottesville, VA
    Map
    Hey guys, I'm trying to diagnose an issue I'm having with my 02. The gauges dropped out on me (Temp, Tach, speedo, clock odo) but all of the lights (turn signal, hi beam, cluster lights, FI) are working. I thought this was an issue with the cluster itself so I luckily found a cluster with similar mileage to mine, bought it and installed. Unfortunately, I got the same results.

    I went through the wiring diagram and figured out where each of them go (See below) but I am not sure what would give the gauges their data. I'm guessing the ECM, but I'm not sure how to test it.

    upload_2020-6-19_21-19-32.png

    I'm going to run through the harness and check all the harness plugs and wires to ensure tight connections and no short circuits but I am wondering if there is anything in particular I should be on the lookout for.

    I know others have had this problem but I don't see a lot on how they resolved it.

    Thanks for any info you can share!
     
  2. RRloves2RRIDE

    RRloves2RRIDE New Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    I lost my cluster at an intersection and then my weakening charging system died. Did you start with "The Drill"? Its the first sticky thread in the Mechanics Garage forum. Good luck! Let us know what you find.
     
  3. rickvfr93

    rickvfr93 New Member

    Country:
    Canada
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    fort erie
    Map
     
  4. rickvfr93

    rickvfr93 New Member

    Country:
    Canada
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    fort erie
    Map
    Those displays that are not working are all on one 10w fuse.
     
  5. Grum

    Grum New Member

    Country:
    Australia
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Can confirm from the other VFR forum. His issue was resolved by repairing a bad Ground on the Green/Black wire for the Instrument Panel.
     
    raYzerman likes this.
Related Topics

Share This Page