Power Commander V issue

Discussion in '8th Generation 2014-Present' started by Ro Dento, Nov 18, 2020 at 1:15 AM.

  1. Ro Dento

    Ro Dento New Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My bike runs only if the Power Commander is connected to the Laptop. I noticed that the power lamp only lights if the laptop is connected. If the laptop is not connected it will crank but not start. Plug in the laptop and vroom!. I reinstalled the firmware on the Power Commander that did not fix it. I disconnected the Auto Tuner and turned it off ion the settings and disconnected it from the Power Commander, No go. Anyone seen anything like this?
     
  2. fink

    fink Member

    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    433
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Ardnamurchan Penninsula, Scotland
    Map
    Does it run if you disconnect it?
     
  3. raYzerman

    raYzerman Insider

    Country:
    Canada
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Millgrove, ON
    Map
    Are you sure the PC is getting power from the bike... check your connections?
     
  4. Ro Dento

    Ro Dento New Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    It runs like a champ with it disconnected. I cannot say if it is getting power from the bike or not. the light is not lit (Unless the laptop is connected), but all the connections were made securely. I uninstalled it last night and she runs well.
     
  5. raYzerman

    raYzerman Insider

    Country:
    Canada
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Millgrove, ON
    Map
    With it disconnected you're simply running stock system. With the green light on, tells me the laptop is supplying the power. I'd be getting the multimeter out and checking your power feed to the PC. Might be as simple as that.
     
  6. Ro Dento

    Ro Dento New Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    There is no dedicated power feed. there is a ground wire (SAT) and 4 connectors. Two go between the crank sensor and the ECU, and the other two are fuel injector connectors. Thats it. All connectors were SAT.
     
  7. fink

    fink Member

    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    433
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Ardnamurchan Penninsula, Scotland
    Map
    What about the connector that goes to the battery earth?
     
  8. Ro Dento

    Ro Dento New Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    The earth (Ground) connection was tight and SAT.
     
  9. fink

    fink Member

    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    433
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Ardnamurchan Penninsula, Scotland
    Map
    What is SAT
     
  10. Ro Dento

    Ro Dento New Member

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    SAT, Satisfactory, good to go...
     
  11. raYzerman

    raYzerman Insider

    Country:
    Canada
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    219
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Millgrove, ON
    Map
    Got it. On the PCV I had, it had a separate power feed, I believe a coax connector.... You've got something different, likely newer model, so is the laptop feed from a USB port, i.e., 5 volts? What is the connector in the PC?
    The ECU IIRC on my Gen5 has a 5V line out.... is that what's feeding the PC via the FI connectors... dunno.
    Maybe give the Dynojet folks a call for the electrical pinouts?
     
  12. fink

    fink Member

    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    433
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Ardnamurchan Penninsula, Scotland
    Map
    Ok. Just not used to the terminology you use.

    Did this just happen or have you done something to bike before it started? Assuming all wiring and connections are good I would reinstall the firmware and bike specific map and give it another go. Failing that a call to dynojet. I can't find anymore info on the net.
     
Related Topics

Share This Page